DGC MEMBERS BLOG

Fixtures & Events 2020

Fixtures & Events 2020

TO BOOK A COMPETITION TEE TIME, BOOKINGS ARE MADE IN THE CLUB FOYER.
CASUAL ROUNDS CAN BE BOOKED ONLINE or WITH A MEMBER OF STAFF – 01389 732830

Book a tee time New – Competition Booking

FIXTURES – 2020

GENTS, JUNIORS, LADIES & SENIORS

FEBRUARY 2020

Fri. 21st Annual General Meeting

MARCH 2020

Fri. 13th Nightlight Golf & Spoons Night
Sat. 14th 125 trophy 3 man scramble
Sun 15th
Mon 16th
Tues 17th
Wed. 18th
Thur. 19th Ladies Opening Night (7pm)
Fri. 20th
Sat. 21st January Medal (Strokeplay)
Sun. 22nd
Mon 23rd
Tues 24th
Wed. 25th
Thur. 26th Ladies Spring 9 Hole competition
Fri. 27th
Sat. 28th February Medal (Strokeplay)
Sun. 29th
Mon 30th Shanghai Cup, 2 & 4 Ball Entry Closes
Tues 31st Shanghai Cup, 2 & 4 Ball draw

APRIL 2019

Wed. 1st Seniors 3 Man Texas Scramble
Thur 2nd Ladies 1st Round Eclectic Competition
Fri 3rd
Sat. 4th March Medal (Strokeplay)
Sun 5th Ladies Captain v Vice Captain (1.30)
Mon 6th Senior Stableford (1)
Tues 7th
Wed. 8th Gents Wednesday Medal (1)
Thurs 9th Ladies Spring 18 Hole Competition
Fri. 10th
Sat. 11th Spring Meeting Alger Electrics Cup
1st Round (Stableford)
Sun 12th Easter Sunday Dumbarton v Windyhill (McCrone)
Mon 13th
Tues 14th
Wed. 15th Senior Medal (1)
Thur 16th Ladies 2nd Round Eclectic Competition
Fri. 17th
Sat. 18th April Medal (Strokeplay)
Sun 19th
Mon 20th Senior Stableford (2)
Tues 21st
Wed. 22nd Gents Wednesday Medal (2)
Thur 23rd Ladies April Medal (Championship Qualifier)
Fri. 24th Closing Date for Shanghai Cup Prelim. Round
Sat 25th Gents Centenary Cup 1st Round (Bogey)
Sun 26th Mixed Stableford – 12.30pm
Dumbarton v Bishopbriggs (McCrone)
Mon 27th
Tues 28th
Wed. 29th Senior Medal (2)
Thur 30th David Graham Trophy

MAY 2020

Fri 1st
Sat. 2nd May Medal & Presidents Cup Qualifier (Strokeplay)
Sun 3th
Mon 4th Senior Stableford (3) (Closing Date for 2 & 4 Ball 1st rd)
Tues 5th Ladies Allander League v Clober (5.15)
Wed. 6th Gents Wednesday Medal (3)
Thur 7th Ladies Captain’s Prize
Fri 8th
Sat. 9th Greenkeepers Medal (Strokeplay)
Sun 10th
Mon 11th
Tues 12th Ladies Allander League v Milngavie (Away)
Wed. 13th Senior Medal (3)
Thurs 14th Ladies May Medal &
Flowers Bowl (Championship Qualifier)
Fri 15th
Sat. 16th Denny Salver 1st Round &
R Rodgers Qualifier (Strokeplay) 2nd & 3rd Class
Sun 17th
Mon 18th Senior Stableford (4)
Tues 19th Ladies Rockvale Shield Team Match –
Dumbarton v V.O.L (Home)
Wed. 20th Gents Wednesday Medal (4)
Thur 21st Ladies Coronation Foursomes
Fri 22nd
Sat. 23rd MacKenzie Putter(Club Championsip Qual 1) (Strokeplay)
Sun 24th
Mon. 25th Closing Date for Shanghai Cup 1st Round
Tues 26th Ladies County Courtesy of Course 9.30 – 11.30
Wed. 27th Seniors Medal D. Kyle Trophy Medal
Thur 28th Ladies Ellen Gordon Shield
Fri 29th
Sat. 30th D.Gray Cup (Club & Club Championship Qualifier 2)( (Strokeplay)
Sun 31st Mixed Stableford 12.30

JUNE 2020

Mon 1st Senior Stableford (5) (Closing Date for 2 & 4 ball 2nd Round)
Tue 2nd
Wed 3rd Gents Wednesday Medal (5)
Thurs 4th Ladies June Medal Champion Qualifier
Fri 5th Tony ralston railway day
Sat 6th June Medal (Club Championship Qualifier 3)
Mon 8th Closing Date for Shanghai Cup 2nd Round
Tue 9th Ladies Allander League v Hilton Park (Home)5.15pm
Wed 10th Senior Stableford (6)
Thurs 11th Free Day Ladies
Fri 12th Course Closes at 1pm
Sat 13th Gordon Shield (Open Strokeplay)
(Club Championship Qualifier 4)
Sun 14th Mixed Open
Mon 15th
Tue 16th Senior Open (Tee-reserved 8.00 – 3.00)
Wed 17th Gents Wednesday Medal (6)
Thurs 18th Ladies Agnes Walsh Trophy
Fri 19th
Sat 20th Abbotsford Quaich (Mem & Guest)
Sun 21st Dumbarton v Palaceriggs (mccrone)
Mon 22nd
Tue 23rd Ladies Allander League v Douglas Park (Home) 5.15pm
Wed 24th Senior Medal (5)
Thurs 25th Ladies July Medal & Veteran’s Trophy
Fri 26th
Sat 27th Centenary Cup 2nd Round (Bogey)
Sun 28th Mixed Stableford – 12.30pm
Mon 29th Senior Stableford (7) (Closing Date for 2 & 4 Ball 3rd Round)
(Allander League v Cardross (Away)
Tue 30th

JULY 2020

Wed 1st Gents Wednesday Medal (7)
Thur 2nd
Fri 3rd
Sat 4th July Medal & A Thompson Qualifier(Strokeplay)
Sun 5th
Mon 6th
Tue 7th Allander League v V.O.L (Away)
Wed 8th Senior Medal (6)
Thur 9th 125 Anniversary Trophy (StablefordCompetition)
Fri 10th
Sat 11th D. Muir Texas Scramble
Sun 12th Ping Mixed Foursomes Qualifier
Mon 13th Senior Stableford (7) Closing Date For Shanghai Cup 3rd Round
Tue 14th
Wed 15th Gents Wednesday Medal (8)
Thur 16th Ladies Charity Day Competition
Fri 17th
Sat 18th Denny Salver 2nd Round (Strokeplay)
Sun 19th Millenium Trophy (4 Man Team)
Mon 20th
Tue 21st Rockvale Shield Team match Dumbarton v V.O.L (Away)
Wed 22nd Senior Medal (7)
Thu 23rd Free Day or Charity Day
Fri 24th
Sat 25th Greens Blues Charity Day
Sun 26th Mixed Stableford – 12.30pm
Mon 27th Foursome Fun Seniors (Closing Day for 2 & 4 Ball 4th round )
Tue 28th
Wed 29th Gents Wednesday Medal (9)
Thur 30th Ladies August Medal (Medal qualifier)
Fri 31st Sponsors Day

AUGUST 2020

Sat. 1st Tennents Cup (Bogey)
Sun 2nd
Mon 3rd Closing Date for Shanghai Cup 4th Round
Tue 4th
Wed 5th Senior Medal (8)
Thur. 6th Centenary Cup
Fri 7th
Sat. 8th Lions Texas Scramble
Sun 9th
Mon 10th Senior Stableford (9)
Tue 11th
Wed 12th Gents Wednesday Medal (10)
Thur. 13th September Medal (Medal Qualifier)
Fri 14th
Sat. 15th August Medal & Vets Trophy (Strokeplay)
Sun 16th
Mon 17th Closing Date for Shanghai Cup 5th Round & for 2 & 4 Ball 5th Round
Tue 18th
Wed 19th Senior Medal (9)
Thur. 20th Ladies Greensome Competition
Fri 21st
Sat. 22nd Gents Captains Prize (Stableford)
Sun 23rd
Mon 24th Seniors Stableford (10)
Closing date for Shanghai Cup Semi Finals & 2 & 4 Ball Semi Finals
Tue 25th
Wed 26th Gents Wednesday Medal (11)
Thur. 27th Ladies Open Tri-Am Competition (9am to 3pm)
Fri 28th
Sat. 29th Alger Electrics 2nd Rnd Autumn Meeting (Stableford)
Sun 30th
Mon 31st

SEPTEMBER 2020

Tues 1st
Wed 2nd Seniors Medal (10)
Thurs 3rd Ladies Turkey Trot 18 hole
Fri 4th
Sat 5th J Luttrell Trophy Canadian Greensome
Sun. 6th Finals Day
Mon 7th Seniors Greensome J. Scriven Trophy
Tues 8th
Wed 9th Gents Wednesday Medal Final. C.Begg Cup
(Top 24 Qualifiers)
Thurs 10th Ladies Autumn 18 Hole Competition
Fri 11th
Sat 12th September Medal & Medal Final (2019 winners)
Sun. 13th Anderson Trophy Mixed Stableford Competition (12pm)
Mon 14th
Tues 15th
Wed 16th Seniors 3 Man Texas Scramble
Thurs 17th Ladies End of Season 18 hole Competition
Fri 18th
Sat 19th R.Clifford Tour Championship (Top 32 Order Of Merit)
& Charity Medal (Strokeplay )
Sun 20th
Mon 21st
Tues 22nd
Wed 23rd Gents Wednesday Medal (13)
Thurs 24th Ladies Autumn 9 Hole Competition
Fri 25th
Sat 26th Russian Stableford (4 man team)
Sun 27th
Mon 28th
Tues 29th
Wed 30th

OCTOBER 2020

Sat. 3rd Gents October Medal
Sun 4th Ladies At Home Competition (9 Holes) 1.30pm
Sat. 10th November Medal (Stableford)
Sat. 17th December Medal (Stableford
Sat. 24th Gents End of Season Scramble
NOVEMBER 2020
Fri 13th Annual Presentation & Dinner Dance
Thur 19th Ladies AGM & Presentation of Prizes

Useful links

Contact us

Dumbarton Golf Club
Overburn Avenue,
Broadmeadow G82 2BQ

Secretary : Tel: +44 (0)1389 765 995
Clubhouse/Catering Manager :
Tel: +44 (0)1389 732 830