DGC MEMBERS BLOG

Fixtures & Events 2019

Fixtures & Events 2019

TO BOOK A COMPETITION TEE TIME, BOOKINGS ARE MADE IN THE CLUB FOYER.
CASUAL ROUNDS CAN BE BOOKED ONLINE or WITH A MEMBER OF STAFF – 01389 732830

Book a tee time New – Competition Booking

All Fixtures

DUMBARTON GOLF CLUB

FIXTURES – 2019

GENTS, JUNIORS, LADIES & SENIORS

FEBRUARY 2019

Fri. 15th Annual General Meeting

MARCH 2019

Frid. 8th Nightlight Golf & Spoons Night
Sat. 16th Gents January Medal (Strokeplay)
Thur. 21st Ladies Opening Night
Sat. 23rd Gents Feb Medal (Strokeplay)
Sun. 24th
Wed. 27th Gents Wednesday Medal (1)
Thur. 28th Ladies Spring 9 Hole competition
Sat. 30th Gents March  Medal (Strokeplay)
Sun. 31st
Shanghai Cup, 2 & 4 Ball Entry Closes

APRIL 2019

Mon 1st
Tues 2nd
Wed. 3rd Seniors 3 Man Texas Scramble
Thur 4th Ladies 1st Round Eclectic Competition
Frid. 5th
Sat. 6th Gents Spring Meeting (Alger Elec. Cup) 1st Round (Stableford)
Sun. 7th
Ladies Captain v Vice Captain (1.30)
Mon 8th Senior Stableford (1)
Tues 9th
Wed. 10th Gents Wednesday Medal (2)
Thur. 11th Ladies Spring 18 Hole Competition
Frid. 12th
Sat. 13th Gents Millennium Trophy (4 man Team)
Sun. 14th
Thomson McCrone League Dumbarton v Douglas Park (Away)
Mon 15th
Tues 16th
Wed. 17th Senior Medal (1)
Thur. 18th Ladies 2nd Round Eclectic Competition
Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Kirkintilloch (Away)
Frid. 19th
Sat. 20th Gents April Medal (Strokeplay)
Sun. 21st Scottish Golf R&A 9 Hole Challenge (Pairs Stableford)
Mon 22nd Senior Stableford (2)
Tues 23rd
Wed. 24th Gents Wednesday Medal (3)
Thurs 25th Ladies April Medal (Championship Qualifier)
Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Clober (Home)
Frid. 26th Closing Date for Shanghai Cup Prelim. Round
Sat 27th Gents Centenary Cup 1st Round (Bogey)
Sun. 28th Mixed Stableford – 12.30pm
Thomson McCrone League Dumbarton v Hilton Park (Away)
Mon 29th
Tues 30th Ladies Allander League v Vale of Leven (Away) 5.30pm

MAY 2019

Wed. 1st Senior Medal (2)
Thur. 2nd Ladies David Graham Trophy
Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Helensburgh (Away)
Frid 3rd
Sat. 4th DGU Spring Meeting (Open Strokeplay)
Sun. 5th McIntyre 5-8 Knockout v Dumbarton v VOL  (Home)
Mon. 6th Senior Stableford (3)
Closing Date for 2 & 4 Ball 1st Round
Tues 7th
Wed. 8th Gents Wednesday Medal (4)
Thur. 9th Ladies Captain’s Prize
Frid 10th Ladies Allander League v Milngavie (Away) 5.30pm
Sat. 11th Gents Denny Salver 1st Rnd (Strokeplay) & R. Rodgers Qualifier (2nd & 3rd Class)
Sun. 12th Thomson McCrone League Dumbarton v VOL (Home)
Mon 13th
Tues 14th Ladies Allander League v Vale of Leven (Home) 5.30pm
Wed. 15th Senior Medal (3)
Thur. 16th Ladies May Medal & Flowers Bowl (Championship Qualifier)
Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Helensburgh (Home)
Frid 17th
Sat. 18th Gents May Medal & Presidents Cup Qualifier (Strokeplay)
Sun. 19th McIntyre 5-8 Knockout v Dumbarton v Hilton Park  (Home) (11.30-12.30)
Mixed Stableford – 12.30pm
Mon. 20th Closing Date for Shanghai Cup 1st Round
Senior Stableford (4)
Tues 21st Ladies Rockvale Shield Team Match – Dumbarton v V.O.L (Away)
Wed. 22nd Gents Wednesday Medal (5)
McIntyre League Dumbarton v C&D (Away)
Thur 23rd Ladies Coronation Foursomes
Frid 24th
Sat. 25th Gents MacKenzie Putter (Club Championship Qualifier 1)
Sun 26th Thomson McCrone League Dumbarton v Hilton Park (Home)
Mon 27th
Tues 28th Ladies Allander League v Milngavie (Home) 5.30pm
Wed. 29th McIntyre League Dumbarton v Clober (Home)
Thur. 30th Seniors Medal D. Kyle Trophy Medal
Ladies June Medal Championship Qualifier
Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Hayston (Away)
Frid 31st

JUNE 2019

Sat. 1st D. Gray Cup (Club Championship Qualifier 2)
Sun. 2nd
McIntyre 5-8 Knockout  Dumbarton v Dullatur (Away)
Mon 3rd Senior Stableford (5)
Closing Date for 2 & 4 Ball 2nd Round
Ladies Allander League v Cardross (Away) 5.30pm
Tues 4th
Wed. 5th Gents Wednesday Medal (6)
McIntyre League Dumbarton v VOL (Home)
Thur. 6th Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Bearsden (Home) (11-12)
Ladies Ellen Gordon Shield
Frid 7th Course Closed at 1.00pm
Sat. 8th Gordon Shield (Open Strokeplay)(Club Championship Qualifier 3)
Sun. 9th Open Mixed Greensome (8.00 – 3.00pm)
Mon 10th Closing Date for Shanghai Cup 2nd Round
Tue. 11th Senior Open (Tee-reserved 8.00 – 3.00)
Ladies Allander League v Hilton Park (Away)
Wed. 12th McIntyre League Dumbarton v Overtoun (Away)
Thur. 13th Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Lenzie (Home)
Ladies Allander League v Helensburgh (Home) 5.30pm
Frid 14th
Sat. 15th Gents June Medal (Strokeplay) (Club Championship Qualifier 4)
Sun. 16th
McIntyre 5-8 Knockout  Dumbarton v Hilton Park (Away)
Mon 17th Senior Stableford (6)
Tues 18th
Wed. 19th Gents Wednesday Medal (7)
McIntyre League Dumbarton v Helensburgh (Away)
Thur. 20th Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Clydebank (Home) (11-12AM)
Ladies July Medal & Veteran’s Trophy
Frid 21st Ladies Allander League v Clober (Away) 5.30pm
Sat. 22nd Abbotsford Quaich (Mem & Guest)
Sun. 23rd DGU Boys Team Match (10.30-12.00)
Thomson McCrone League Dumbarton v VOL (Away)
Mon 24th
Tues 25th
Wed. 26th McIntyre League Dumbarton v Cardross (Home) (5.30-6.30)
Senior Medal (5)
Thur. 27th Ladies Allander League v Cardross (Home) 5.30pm
Ladies Agnes Walsh Trophy
Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Cardross (Away)
Frid 28th
Sat. 29th Centenary Cup 2nd Round (Bogey)
A.Thomson Trophy Qualifier (Top 16)
Sun 30th Mixed Stableford – 12.30pm
McIntyre 5-8 Knockout  Dumbarton v VOL (Away)

JULY 2019

Mon. 1st Closing Date for 2 & 4 Ball 3rd Round
Senior Stableford (7)
Tues 2nd
Wed. 3rd Gents Wednesday Medal (8)
Ladies Allander League v Douglas Park (Away) 5.30pm
Thur 4th Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Douglas Park (Home) (11-12AM)
Frid 5th
Sat. 6th Gents Greenkeepers Medal (Strokeplay)
Sun 7th McIntyre 5-8 Knockout Dumbarton v Clober (Away)
Mon 8th
Tues 9th
Wed. 10th Senior Medal (6)
Thur. 11th Ladies 125 Anniversary Stableford
Frid 12th
Sat. 13th D. Muir Texas Scramble
Sun 14th McIntyre 5-8 Knockout Dumbarton v Dullatur (Home) (11.00-12.00pm)
Mon 15th Closing Date for Shanghai Cup 3rd Round
Senior Stableford (8)
Tues 16th
Wed. 17th Gents Wednesday Medal (9)
Thur 18th Ladies Charity Day Competition
Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Hilton Park (Home) (11-12AM)
Frid 19th
Sat. 20th Gents July Medal (Strokeplay)
Sun. 21st Ping Mixed Foursomes Qualifier
Mon 22nd
Tues 23rd Ladies Rockvale Shield Team Match – v Vale of Leven (Home) 5.30pm
Wed. 24th Senior Medal (7)
Thur 25th Ladies August Medal
Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Windyhill (Away)
Frid 26th
Sat. 27th Gents Denny Salver 2nd Round (Strokeplay)
Sun. 28th
Mixed Stableford – 12.30pm
Mon. 29th Senior Prize Stableford
Tues 30th Closing Date for 2 & 4 Ball 4th Round
Wed. 31st Gents Wednesday Medal (10)

AUGUST 2019

Thur. 1st Ladies Centenary Cup
Frid 2nd
Sat. 3rd Gents Tennents Cup (Bogey)
Sun. 4th 125 Shotgun (2 personTexas Scramble) 12.00pm start
Mon. 5th Closing Date for Shanghai Cup 4th Round
Tue. 6th
Wed. 7th Senior Medal (8)
Thur. 8th Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Vale Of leven (Away)
Ladies September Medal
Frid 9th
Sat. 10th Lions Texas Scramble
Sun. 11th
Mon. 12th Senior Stableford (9)
Tues 13th Ladies Team Match v Strathendrick (Home) 5.30pm
Wed. 14th Gents Wednesday Medal (11)
Thur. 15th Ladies Turkey Trot (18 Holes)
Frid 16th
Sat. 17th Gents August Medal & Veterans Trophy (Strokeplay)
Sun. 18th McIntyre Past Captains Trophy (10.30-12.30)
Mon. 19th Closing Date for Shanghai Cup 5th Round
Closing Date for 2 & 4 Ball 5th Round
Tues 20th
Wed 21st Senior Medal (9)
Thur. 22nd Ladies Greensome
Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Dougalston (Away)
Frid 23rd
Sat. 24th Gents Captains Prize (Stableford)
Sun. 25th
Mon. 26th Seniors Stableford (10)
Closing Date for Shanghai Cup Semi-Finals
Closing Date for 2 & 4 Ball Semi-Finals
Tues 27th
Wed 28th Gents Wednesday Medal (12)
Thur. 29th Ladies Open Tri-Am Competition (9am to 3pm)
Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Clober (Home) (11.00-12.00)
Frid 30th
Sat. 1st Gents Alger Electrics 2nd Rnd Autumn Meeting (Stableford)

SEPTEMBER 2019

Sun 1st Finals Day
Mon 2nd
Tues 3rd
Wed 4th Senior Medal (10)
Thur. 5th Ladies Autumn 18 hole competition
Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Dullatur (Away)
Frid 6th
Sat. 7th Gents J Luttrell Trophy Canadian Greensome
Sun. 8th
Anderson Trophy, Mixed Stableford (12.00)
Mon 9th Seniors Greensome J. Scriven Trophy
Tues 10th
Wed 11th Gents Wednesday Medal Final. C.Begg Cup (Top 24 Qualifiers)
Thurs 12th Ladies Autumn 9 Hole Competition
Frid 13th
Sat. 14th Gents September Medal & Medal Final (2018 winners)
R. Clifford Tour Championship (Top 32 Order Of Merit)
Sun. 15th McIntyre Challenge Trophy (10.30-12.30)
Mon 16th Senior Stableford (11)
Tues 17th
Wed 18th
Thurs 19th Ladies 3 Club Competition (9 holes)
Frid 20th
Sat. 21st Gents Charity Medal (Strokeplay)
Sun. 22nd
Mon 23rd Seniors 3 Man Texas Scramble
Tues 24th
Wed 25th Gents Wednesday Medal (14)
Thurs 26th
Frid 27th
Sat. 28th Russian Stableford (4 man team)
Sun 29th

OCTOBER 2019

Sat. 5th Gents October Medal (Strokeplay)
Sun 6th Ladies At Home – End of Season Competition
Wed 9th Gents Wednesday Medal (14)
Sat. 12th Gents November Medal (Strokeplay)
Sun 13th
Sat. 19th 125 Trophy (2 man Texas scramble)
Wed 23rd Gents Wednesday Medal (15)
Sat. 26th Gents December Medal (Strokeplay)
Sun 27th

NOVEMBER 2019

Frid 15th Annual Presentation & Dinner Dance
Thurs 21st Ladies AGM & Presentation of Prizes

Saturday Fixtures

Dumbarton Golf Club

Saturday Fixtures 2019

March

Sat. 16th Gents January Medal (Strokeplay)
Sat. 23rd Gents Feb Medal (Strokeplay)
Sat. 30th Gents March  Medal (Strokeplay)
April
Sat. 6th Spring Meeting (Alger Elec. Cup) 1st Round (Stableford)
Sat. 13th Gents Millennium Trophy (4 man Team)
Sat. 20th Gents April Medal (Strokeplay)
Sat. 27th Centenary Cup 1st Round (Bogey)

May

Sat. 4th DGU Spring Meeting (Open Strokeplay)
Sat. 11th Gents Denny Salver 1st Round (Strokeplay) & R. Rodgers Qualifier (2nd & 3rd Class)
Sat. 18th Gents May Medal & Presidents Cup Qualifier
Sat. 25th Gents MacKenzie Putter (Strokeplay) (1st Club Championship Qualifier)

June

Sat. 1st D. Gray Cup (Strokeplay) (2nd Club Championship Qualifier)
Sat. 8th Gordon Shield (Open Strokeplay) (3rd Club Championship Qualifier)
Sat. 15th Gents June Medal (Strokeplay) (4th Club Championship Qualifier)
Sat. 22nd Abbotsford Quaich (Mem & Guest)
Sat. 29th Centenary Cup 2nd Round (Bogey)

July

Sat. 6th Gents Greenkeepers Medal (Strokeplay) & A. Thomson Trophy Qualifer top 16
Sat. 13th D. Muir Texas Scramble
Sat. 20th Gents July Medal (Strokeplay)
Sat. 27th Gents Denny Salver 2nd Round (Strokeplay)

August

Sat. 3rd Tennents Cup (Bogey)
Sat. 10th Lions Texas Scramble
Sat. 17th August Medal & Veterans Trophy (Strokeplay)
Sat. 24th Captains Prize (Stableford)
Sat. 31st Gents Alger Electrics 2nd Rnd Autumn Meeting (Stableford)

September

Sat. 7th J Luttrell Trophy Canadian Greensome
Sat. 14th Gents September Medal & Medal Final (2016 winners) (Strokeplay)
R. Clifford Tour Championship (Strokeplay)
Sat. 21st Charity Medal
Sat. 28th Russian Stableford (4 man team)

October

Sat. 5th Gents October Medal (Strokeplay)
Sat. 12th Gents November Medal (Strokeplay)
Sat. 19th 125 Trophy (2 man Texas scramble)
Sat. 26th Gents December Medal (Strokeplay)

Team Matches, Sunday & Events

Dumbarton Golf Club

Team Matches, Sundays & Events 2019

April

Sun 7th Ladies Captain v Vice-Captain  – 1.30pm
Sun 14th
Sun. 21st Scottish Golf R&A 9 Hole Challenge (Pairs Stableford)
Thurs 25th Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Clober (Home)
Sun. 28th Mixed Stableford – 12.30pm
May
Sat. 4th DGU Spring Meeting (Open Strokeplay)
Sun 5th McIntyre 5-8 Knockout v Dumbarton v VOL  (Home) (11.00- 12.00)
Sun. 12th Thomson McCrone League Dumbarton v VOL (Home) (11.00 – 12.00)
Tues 14th Allander League v Vale of Leven (Home) 5.30pm
Thurs 16th Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Helensburgh (Home)
Sun. 19th McIntyre 5-8 Knockout v Dumbarton v Hilton Park  (Home) (11.30-12.30)
Mixed Stableford – 12.30pm
Sun. 26th Thomson McCrone League Dumbarton v Hilton Park (Home)
Tues 28th Allander League v Milngavie (Home) 5.30pm
Wed. 29th McIntyre League Dumbarton v Clober (Home)

June

Sun. 2nd
Wed. 5th McIntyre League Dumbarton v VOL (Home)
Thur. 6th Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Kirkintilloch (Home)
Sat. 8th Gordon Shield (Open Strokeplay)
Sun. 9th Open Mixed Greensome (8.00 – 3.00pm)
Tue. 11th Senior Open (Tee-reserved 8.00 – 3.00)
Thurs 13th Allander League v Helensburgh (Home) 5.30pm
Sun. 16th
Sat. 22nd Abbotsford Quaich (Mem & Guest)
Sun 23rd DGU Boys Team Match (10.30-12.00)
Wed. 26th McIntyre League Dumbarton v Cardross (Home)
Thurs 27th Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Hayston (Home)
Allander League v Cardross (Home) 5.30pm
Sun 30th Mixed Stableford – 12.30pm

July

Sun 7th
Sat. 13th D. Muir Texas Scramble
Sun 14th McIntyre 5-8 Knockout v Dumbarton v Dullatur  (Home)
Thurs 18th Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Lenzie (Home)
Sun 21st SGU Ping Mixed Foursome qualifier
Tues 23rd Rockvale Shield Team Match – Dumbarton v Vale of Leven (Home) 5.30pm
Sun 28th Mixed Stableford – 12.30pm

August

Thurs 1st Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Douglas Park (Home)
Sun 4th
Sat. 10th Lions Texas Scramble
Sun 11th McIntyre Past Captains (10.30 – 12.30)
Tues 13th Team Match v Strathendrick (Home) 5.30pm
Sun 18th
Thurs 22nd Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Dullatur (Home)
Sun 25th
Thurs 29th Ladies Open Tri-Am Competition (9am to 3pm)

September

Sun 1st Finals Day
Thurs 5th Senior McIntyre League Dumbarton v Cadross (Home)
Sun 8th The Anderson Trophy – Mixed Stableford Competition (12pm)
Sun. 15th McIntyre Challenge Trophy (10.30 – 12.30)
Sun 22nd
Sun 29th

October

Sun 6th Ladies At Home – End of Season Competition
Sun 13th

November

Frid 15th Annual Presentation & Dinner Dance
Thurs 21st Ladies Prizegiving & AGM

Useful links

Contact us

Dumbarton Golf Club
Overburn Avenue,
Broadmeadow G82 2BQ

Secretary : Tel: +44 (0)1389 765 995
Clubhouse/Catering Manager :
Tel: +44 (0)1389 732 830